PSM Enterprises      Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2020


Waterloo Regional Chess Challenge 2017

Final Standings:

(Tiebreaks are Cumulative score, thenHead/Head, then extra for Black)

Grade 1

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Siddharth(Sid) Vivek STMATT W10 W6 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Sarthak Deshpande ELIZAB W8 W5 W3 L1 W4 4.0
3 Claire Aagaard OURLAD W9 W4 L2 W5 L1 3.0
4 Joshua Poser STANNE W13 L3 W11 W12 L2 3.0
5 Anatasia Miroshnikova LESTER W14 L2 W13 L3 W8 3.0
6 Samantha DeGraaf STGEOR W12 L1 D8 W13 L9 2.5
7 Maksim Sidelnikov KWBILI W11 D12 L1 L8 W14 2.5
8 Vera Lai KWBILI L2 W10 D6 W7 L5 2.5
9 Colin McDonald SUDDAB L3 L13 D10 W14 W6 2.5
10 Liam Kroetsch STANNE L1 L8 D9 W11 W12 2.5
11 Joseph Duszuczyszyn STIGNA L7 W14 L4 L10 W13 2.0
12 Anna Prgin OURLAD L6 D7 W14 L4 L10 1.5
13 Reid Belsher KWBILI L4 W9 L5 L6 L11 1.0
14 Georgia Bartman KWBILI L5 L11 L12 L9 L7 0.0

Grade 2

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jaelen Chen KORTRI W12 W6 W10 W3 W2 5.0
2 Sunny Xu EDNAST W17 W14 W7 W5 L1 4.0
3 David Shamroni LEXING W21 W9 W4 L1 W7 4.0
4 Evan Pahanich STIGNA W29 W20 L3 W8 W11 4.0
5 Faith Lin VISTAH W13 D8 W18 L2 W17 3.5
6 Chase Hunter ELIZAB W26 L1 D13 W19 W9 3.5
7 Jacob Mark STIGNA W32 W11 L2 W10 L3 3.0
8 Jacob Russell STGEOR W34 D5 W16 L4 D13 3.0
9 Demir Sherifali KWBILI W25 L3 W29 W20 L6 3.0
10 Joel Hoekman STGEOR W24 W28 L1 L7 W16 3.0
11 Johann Mayer OURLAD W15 L7 W24 W21 L4 3.0
12 Max Weinstein KWBILI L1 W33 W14 L16 W21 3.0
13 Liam McHugh OURLAD L5 W27 D6 W22 D8 3.0
14 Maseeh Ghodsi ECLHAR W27 L2 L12 W32 W20 3.0
15 Catherine Mielke KWBILI L11 W32 L20 W28 W25 3.0
16 Lucian Yu KWBILI D19 W31 L8 W12 L10 2.5
17 Maguire Kechnie OURLAD L2 W26 D22 W18 L5 2.5
18 Vanessa Bal KWBILI D23 W19 L5 L17 W29 2.5
19 Alia Van Alphen STBONI D16 L18 W23 L6 W31 2.5
20 Carter Coe KORTRI W33 L4 W15 L9 L14 2.0
21 Sahand Nikoo KWBILI L3 W25 W28 L11 L12 2.0
22 Alex Galizia KWBILI D31 D23 D17 L13 D26 2.0
23 Elisha Letona STGEOR D18 D22 L19 D29 D24 2.0
24 Luke Borman LESTER L10 W34 L11 D26 D23 2.0
25 Sofia Fanning STGEOR L9 L21 W33 W27 L15 2.0
26 Balint Matus STIGNA L6 L17 W34 D24 D22 2.0
27 Everett Bartman KWBILI L14 L13 W31 L25 W32 2.0
28 Nicolas Page STGREG W30 L10 L21 L15 D33 1.5
29 Miles Lawson OURLAD L4 W30 L9 D23 L18 1.5
30 Neha Banerjee KWBILI L28 L29 L32 D33 W34 1.5
31 Sophie Lavallee STCLEM D22 L16 L27 D34 L19 1.0
32 Renia Rybczynski OURLAD L7 L15 W30 L14 L27 1.0
33 Benjamin Ojeme OURLAD L20 L12 L25 D30 D28 1.0
34 Della Rybczynski OURLAD L8 L24 L26 D31 L30 0.5

Grade 3

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Eric Korczak KWBILI W44 W41 W21 W4 D2 4.5
2 Leyu Yang KWBILI W25 W17 W11 W8 D1 4.5
3 Majed ElAlfy KWBILI W45 W16 W24 D7 W11 4.5
4 Keri Walter KWBILI W15 W9 W26 L1 W7 4.0
5 Marty Shantz SUDDAB W33 D8 D22 W15 W12 4.0
6 Pragnya Rajeev EDNAST W46 L7 W30 W14 W20 4.0
7 Mirco Koledin STIGNA W42 W6 W20 D3 L4 3.5
8 Julian Magyar STIGNA W10 D5 W28 L2 W23 3.5
9 Maggie Shen LAUREL W35 L4 W38 D20 W21 3.5
10 Riley Lubrick LESTER L8 W33 D23 W27 W22 3.5
11 Fiona Chen LAUREL W43 W23 L2 W13 L3 3.0
12 Cameron Stables OURLAD W36 L21 W42 W26 L5 3.0
13 Ian Henwood STGEOR W39 L20 W29 L11 W34 3.0
14 Marvin Ho KWBILI L23 W19 W41 L6 W27 3.0
15 Adam Foley ECLHAR L4 W34 W17 L5 W28 3.0
16 Jenna Bell STGREG W34 L3 L27 W32 W29 3.0
17 Levi DeGraaf STGEOR W30 L2 L15 W24 W26 3.0
18 Liam Hipel LESTER L21 W36 D25 D19 W31 3.0
19 Della Dagenais STGREG D32 L14 W31 D18 W30 3.0
20 Vladislav Gryshchenko KWBILI W27 W13 L7 D9 L6 2.5
21 Tobias Gingerich SUDDAB W18 W12 L1 D22 L9 2.5
22 Gavin Belsher KWBILI W29 D24 D5 D21 L10 2.5
23 Aaron Mitchell STAGAT W14 L11 D10 W25 L8 2.5
24 Chris Polonek STIGNA W40 D22 L3 L17 W33 2.5
25 James Aultman STGREG L2 W32 D18 L23 W41 2.5
26 Jovana Medovarski FRANKL W37 W28 L4 L12 L17 2.0
27 Carson Ancich OURLAD L20 W35 W16 L10 L14 2.0
28 Aftab Jamal KWBILI W38 L26 L8 W43 L15 2.0
29 Zack Pinheiro ELIZAB L22 W40 L13 W41 L16 2.0
30 Ilija Babic LESTER L17 W39 L6 W35 L19 2.0
31 Tessa Connor LESTER L41 W44 L19 W38 L18 2.0
32 Chaya Schmittz FRANKL D19 L25 D43 L16 W42 2.0
33 Sathvik Haridasu OURLAD L5 L10 W37 W44 L24 2.0
34 Eric Stan LESTER L16 L15 W45 W42 L13 2.0
35 Aubrey Merritt STGREG L9 L27 W40 L30 W45 2.0
36 Caleb Lopes Cherri STGREG L12 L18 D39 D45 W44 2.0
37 Casey Langille LESTER L26 L38 L33 W46 W43 2.0
38 Abby Eichholz FRANKL L28 W37 L9 L31 D39 1.5
39 Zachary Scherer GRANDV L13 L30 D36 D40 D38 1.5
40 Kate Chartand LESTER L24 L29 L35 D39 W46 1.5
41 Lillian MacLean FRANKL W31 L1 L14 L29 L25 1.0
42 Angie Lapugean FRANKL L7 W46 L12 L34 L32 1.0
43 Lacey Huehn STANNE L11 D45 D32 L28 L37 1.0
44 Luka Loncar OURLAD L1 L31 W46 L33 L36 1.0
45 Makayla Lyon OURLAD L3 D43 L34 D36 L35 1.0
46 Lucas Trancedi STGREG L6 L42 L44 L37 L40 0.0

Grade 4

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Matthew Yang LESTER W32 W6 W13 W3 W2 5.0
2 Finley Chen LAUREL W28 W12 W11 W10 L1 4.0
3 Jerry Chen KORTRI W27 W21 W4 L1 W10 4.0
4 Austin Meyer STJOSE W19 W8 L3 W11 W14 4.0
5 Dylan Jayabahu OURLAD U--- W34 W31 W16 W12 4.0
6 Hunter Delaney STGEOR W9 L1 W28 D17 W16 3.5
7 Jason He KWBILI W29 D16 L14 W20 W19 3.5
8 Damian Runjaic LESTER W37 L4 W27 D19 W17 3.5
9 Mateo Guevera STGREG L6 D32 W25 W30 W23 3.5
10 Laura Garcia STIGNA W35 W31 W20 L2 L3 3.0
11 Gideon DeGraaf STGEOR W34 W36 L2 L4 W26 3.0
12 Isaac Brubacher JFCARM W38 L2 W36 W13 L5 3.0
13 Marcus Prgin OURLAD W33 W17 L1 L12 W18 3.0
14 Myles Lankowski OURLAD L16 W29 W7 W15 L4 3.0
15 Jesse Unrau-Woelk JFCARM L31 W35 W26 L14 W27 3.0
16 Victor Bogdan JFCARM W14 D7 W18 L5 L6 2.5
17 Noah Van Alphen STBONI W24 L13 W21 D6 L8 2.5
18 Justin Lichty STAGAT D20 W23 L16 W24 L13 2.5
19 Jerry Liu ABRAHA L4 W37 W30 D8 L7 2.5
20 Kendrick Heal JFCARM D18 W25 L10 L7 W33 2.5
21 Alex Costea OURLAD W39 L3 L17 W34 D22 2.5
22 Matthew Herring OURLAD D23 D26 L24 W29 D21 2.5
23 Micheal Furey STGREG D22 L18 B--- W32 L9 2.5
24 Nicolas Moura STGREG L17 D33 W22 L18 B--- 2.5
25 Carter Pokora LESTER D26 L20 L9 B--- W32 2.5
26 Allena Luutu STBERN D25 D22 L15 W28 L11 2.0
27 Owen Jureidini STBERN L3 W39 L8 W36 L15 2.0
28 Graham Dixon FOUNDA L2 W38 L6 L26 W31 2.0
29 Isaiah Ozekhome STBERN L7 L14 W38 L22 W36 2.0
30 Kate Reader LESTER L36 B--- L19 L9 W37 2.0
31 Mason Vaux STGREG W15 L10 L5 D33 L28 1.5
32 Bailey O'Dea STAGAT L1 D9 W35 L23 L25 1.5
33 Sylvia Mikel STBERN L13 D24 D37 D31 L20 1.5
34 Tyler Koebel STBERN L11 L5 W39 L21 D38 1.5
35 Gracelyn Aultman STGREG L10 L15 L32 D38 W39 1.5
36 Portia Curnew STBERN W30 L11 L12 L27 L29 1.0
37 Grace Gage STGREG L8 L19 D33 D39 L30 1.0
38 Anastasia Page STGREG L12 L28 L29 D35 D34 1.0
39 Janelle Sage STGREG L21 L27 L34 D37 L35 0.5

Grade 5

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Hardit Singh ELIZAB W28 W14 W13 W10 W11 5.0
2 Kevin Huang ABRAHA W19 W18 W11 W8 W3 5.0
3 Anthony Lin STLUKE W35 W16 W25 W4 L2 4.0
4 Matthew Howse STIGNA W31 W27 W12 L3 W17 4.0
5 Evan Howse STIGNA W29 L25 W30 W16 W10 4.0
6 Ben Snyder ELIZAB W30 L13 W27 W21 W14 4.0
7 Ayush Malhotra ELIZAB L11 W41 W39 W13 W12 4.0
8 Nathan Pahanich STIGNA W33 D9 W18 L2 W25 3.5
9 Edwin Chen KWBILI W21 D8 L26 W24 W22 3.5
10 Hunter Kechnie OURLAD W32 W38 W15 L1 L5 3.0
11 Luke Clausi KWBILI W7 W26 L2 W28 L1 3.0
12 Josh Aagaard OURLAD W42 W20 L4 W26 L7 3.0
13 Layla Boutaba KWBILI W23 W6 L1 L7 W28 3.0
14 Bryant Ruan LACKNE W43 L1 W32 W15 L6 3.0
15 Finnian Gilbride JFCARM W24 W39 L10 L14 W26 3.0
16 Daniel Covalcic KWBILI W17 L3 W31 L5 W33 3.0
17 Nicholas Beattie ELIZAB L16 W35 W38 W25 L4 3.0
18 Presley Ellis STGEOR W34 L2 L8 W32 W30 3.0
19 Danny Tran OURLAD L2 W22 L28 W31 W29 3.0
20 Cassidy Dwyer STANNE D22 L12 D36 W39 W27 3.0
21 Nathan Kim OURLAD L9 W34 W40 L6 D23 2.5
22 Nayan Banerjee KWBILI D20 L19 W37 W38 L9 2.5
23 Shalom Anyikwa FRANKL L13 D24 W41 D29 D21 2.5
24 Sarah DeBoer STGEOR L15 D23 W35 L9 W36 2.5
25 Gryffin Clyson KWBILI W37 W5 L3 L17 L8 2.0
26 William MacLean FRANKL W36 L11 W9 L12 L15 2.0
27 Aidan Yu KWBILI W44 L4 L6 W40 L20 2.0
28 Sina Nikoo KWBILI L1 W43 W19 L11 L13 2.0
29 Jacob Stark OURLAD L5 D37 W42 D23 L19 2.0
30 Eric Pacheco STGREG L6 W33 L5 W34 L18 2.0
31 Parasmai Conjeevaram ELIZAB L4 W44 L16 L19 W40 2.0
32 Natalie Aung FRANKL L10 W36 L14 L18 W39 2.0
33 Keira Lavallee STCLEM L8 L30 W44 W37 L16 2.0
34 Evan Weiler STANNE L18 L21 W43 L30 W38 2.0
35 Braxton Ray STGREG L3 L17 L24 W44 W41 2.0
36 Hailey Silva STGREG L26 L32 D20 W43 L24 1.5
37 Nadia Cican STBERN L25 D29 L22 L33 W44 1.5
38 Hooman Reza Nezhad KWBILI W41 L10 L17 L22 L34 1.0
39 Robbie Macartney OURLAD W40 L15 L7 L20 L32 1.0
40 Jeremy Nichol JFCARM L39 W42 L21 L27 L31 1.0
41 Charlie Renco STGREG L38 L7 L23 W42 L35 1.0
42 Michael Butler STGREG L12 L40 L29 L41 D43 0.5
43 Bol Odhok STGREG L14 L28 L34 L36 D42 0.5
44 Hayley Ryan STGREG L27 L31 L33 L35 L37 0.0

Grade 6

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Justin Greco STPEPA W31 W19 W15 W13 W3 5.0
2 Adam Kozbor STGEOR W28 W21 W6 W4 W9 5.0
3 Dieter Whittingham ECARBO W37 W24 W7 W12 L1 4.0
4 Luke Bailey STGEOR W45 W32 W35 L2 W14 4.0
5 Sabin Caragea FRANKL W26 W18 L13 W19 W12 4.0
6 Cameron Sultana HOLYTR W48 W14 L2 W15 W16 4.0
7 Giuliana Koledin STIGNA W53 W10 L3 W26 W13 4.0
8 Charles Georghiades KEATSW L21 W52 W37 W18 W17 4.0
9 Ethan Russell STGEOR W41 D33 W34 W23 L2 3.5
10 Boris Tatchev FRANKL W25 L7 D24 W34 W23 3.5
11 Stephen Peppas FRANKL L18 D35 B--- W27 W24 3.5
12 Pranav Rajeev EDNAST W43 W47 W17 L3 L5 3.0
13 Declan Huehn STANNE W29 W16 W5 L1 L7 3.0
14 Jacob Bakker KWBILI W46 L6 W22 W25 L4 3.0
15 Madison Funkenhauser STIGNA W52 W22 L1 L6 W37 3.0
16 Sunjai Tripathi MILLEN W51 L13 W49 W20 L6 3.0
17 Anaahad Kaur SANDHI X--- W20 L12 W32 L8 3.0
18 Josh Dierickse OURLAD W11 L5 W30 L8 W32 3.0
19 Adam Floto STGEOR W27 L1 W21 L5 W39 3.0
20 Sarah DaSilva STGREG W38 L17 W47 L16 W40 3.0
21 Chanel D'Souza OURLAD W8 L2 L19 W42 W36 3.0
22 Noah Letona STGEOR W42 L15 L14 B--- W33 3.0
23 Landon Pigott STGEOR W30 D34 W33 L9 L10 2.5
24 Alex Lavallee STCLEM W44 L3 D10 W35 L11 2.5
25 Jacob DeGraaf STGEOR L10 W39 W48 L14 D28 2.5
26 Drew Wenger LESTER L5 W40 W29 L7 D30 2.5
27 Jana Nazer JFCARM L19 W50 D36 L11 W49 2.5
28 Hayden Dietrich STAGAT L2 W42 L32 W48 D25 2.5
29 Yianni Peppas FRANKL L13 W51 L26 W38 D31 2.5
30 Braxton Mathews FRANKL L23 W53 L18 W43 D26 2.5
31 Matthew Hill FRANKL L1 D38 D45 W44 D29 2.5
32 Luke Dixon FOUNDA W40 L4 W28 L17 L18 2.0
33 Jason Baxter-Brown SUDDAB W50 D9 L23 D36 L22 2.0
34 Henrique Tavares OURLAD W39 D23 L9 L10 D38 2.0
35 Moulik Budhiraja LESTER W49 D11 L4 L24 D41 2.0
36 Annabelle LeBlanc STGREG L47 W43 D27 D33 L21 2.0
37 Michael Zhang ELIZAB L3 W44 L8 W47 L15 2.0
38 Ethan Austin STBERN L20 D31 W41 L29 D34 2.0
39 Colin Fielding LESTER L34 L25 W50 W45 L19 2.0
40 Chloe Price FRANKL L32 L26 W53 W49 L20 2.0
41 Stanislau Pratasousky FRANKL L9 D45 L38 W51 D35 2.0
42 Zach Lewis KORTRI L22 L28 W52 L21 W53 2.0
43 Nadeen Alzahal FRANKL L12 L36 W51 L30 W48 2.0
44 Emery Oudshoorn JFCARM L24 L37 W46 L31 W50 2.0
45 Kaya Gage STGREG L4 D41 D31 L39 B--- 2.0
46 Joel Guse FRANKL L14 L48 L44 W53 W47 2.0
47 Kaleb Tremaine JFCARM W36 L12 L20 L37 L46 1.0
48 Georgia Ward JFCARM L6 W46 L25 L28 L43 1.0
49 Breanne Grint STGREG L35 B--- L16 L40 L27 1.0
50 Quinn White FRANKL L33 L27 L39 W52 L44 1.0
51 Dominic O'Dea STAGAT L16 L29 L43 L41 W52 1.0
52 Rania Alzahal FRANKL L15 L8 L42 L50 L51 0.0
53 Anna Reinhart STANNE L7 L30 L40 L46 L42 0.0

Grade 7

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Daniel Yu VISTAH W35 W10 W5 W3 W2 5.0
2 Ashley Caron KORTRI W49 W13 W6 W12 L1 4.0
3 Markos Georghiades CENTEN W38 W44 W15 L1 W8 4.0
4 William Ford STGEOR W43 W18 W9 L8 W12 4.0
5 Lucas Hallam LESTER W37 W31 L1 W29 W17 4.0
6 Callum Moir STGEOR W34 W45 L2 W30 W13 4.0
7 Justice Palladino STMAGO W17 L11 W32 W16 W14 4.0
8 Louie Shen MACGRE W33 D25 W39 W4 L3 3.5
9 Alejandro Garcia STIGNA W42 W14 L4 W11 D10 3.5
10 Owen DeBoer STGEOR W22 L1 W34 W20 D9 3.5
11 Janik Abdullayev LESTER D39 W7 W25 L9 W26 3.5
12 Bradley Roppel STGEOR W26 W19 W16 L2 L4 3.0
13 Augustine Thawng STBERN W50 L2 W22 W15 L6 3.0
14 Christopher Lit KORTRI W41 L9 W37 W21 L7 3.0
15 Travis Jennex KORTRI W48 W29 L3 L13 W34 3.0
16 Raam Pandey KORTRI W23 W46 L12 L7 W31 3.0
17 Daniel Dousek GLENMO L7 W48 W46 W18 L5 3.0
18 Zac McDonald BRESLA W36 L4 W23 L17 W25 3.0
19 Owen Moogkh LESTER W32 L12 W36 L25 W33 3.0
20 Alan Duckworth WELLES D27 D28 W44 L10 W39 3.0
21 Luke Hardaker STANLE L29 W42 W33 L14 W32 3.0
22 Griffin Sumner KORTRI L10 W38 L13 W49 W35 3.0
23 Juan Montoya QUEENS L16 W35 L18 W45 W29 3.0
24 Aidan Gillies KORTRI L31 L37 W38 W39 W30 3.0
25 Jade Lankowski OURLAD W30 D8 L11 W19 L18 2.5
26 Amit Basra KORTRI L12 D40 W28 W27 L11 2.5
27 Devin Ruth STGREG D20 L39 W40 L26 W41 2.5
28 Alexandra Slavcev OURLAD L46 D20 L26 W42 W40 2.5
29 Matthew Linders LESTER W21 L15 W31 L5 L23 2.0
30 Zane Saghir KORTRI L25 W50 W45 L6 L24 2.0
31 Miguel Montoya QUEENS W24 L5 L29 W36 L16 2.0
32 Cole Morgan KORTRI L19 W41 L7 W37 L21 2.0
33 Trent Beitz QUEENS L8 W43 L21 W47 L19 2.0
34 Brycen Kaye KORTRI L6 W49 L10 W44 L15 2.0
35 Tyler Schnurr LESTER L1 L23 W48 W46 L22 2.0
36 Aaydita Parikh QUEENS L18 W47 L19 L31 W44 2.0
37 Jody Newport-Davey COURTL L5 W24 L14 L32 W45 2.0
38 Jack Whaley COURTL L3 L22 L24 W48 W46 2.0
39 Maria Gharabaghi KORTRI D11 W27 L8 L24 L20 1.5
40 Ahmad Khan WELLES L44 D26 L27 W50 L28 1.5
41 Logan Henderson COURTL L14 L32 D42 W43 L27 1.5
42 Lily Insley KORTRI L9 L21 D41 L28 W49 1.5
43 Mitchell Wayne KORTRI L4 L33 D49 L41 W47 1.5
44 Sarah Woodcock KORTRI W40 L3 L20 L34 L36 1.0
45 Emily Brown STGREG W47 L6 L30 L23 L37 1.0
46 Briana Mikel STBERN W28 L16 L17 L35 L38 1.0
47 Josh Marzano KORTRI L45 L36 W50 L33 L43 1.0
48 Adain Wells STBERN L15 L17 L35 L38 W50 1.0
49 Sarah Butler STGREG L2 L34 D43 L22 L42 0.5
50 Ethan Page STGREG L13 L30 L47 L40 L48 0.0

Grade 8

# Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Zack Wiffen KWBILI W12 W4 W17 D2 W6 4.5
2 Justin Zwart WELLES W13 W9 W7 D1 W3 4.5
3 Cade Hodge WELLES W26 W11 W6 W12 L2 4.0
4 Anthony Le QUEENS W28 L1 W24 W9 W8 4.0
5 Spencer Charlton STIGNA L17 W26 W14 W11 W10 4.0
6 Gloria Dhawale STMAGO W24 W18 L3 W7 L1 3.0
7 Angelo Duscio STBERN W25 W8 L2 L6 W14 3.0
8 Davis Huehn STANNE W22 L7 W19 W15 L4 3.0
9 Aviraj Dhillon KORTRI W27 L2 W21 L4 W18 3.0
10 Andrew Kozbor STGEOR L18 W15 W20 W17 L5 3.0
11 William Dixon FOUNDA W23 L3 W18 L5 W17 3.0
12 Brendan MacRae STIGNA L1 W28 W13 L3 W22 3.0
13 Jack Stecho STMAGO L2 W25 L12 W26 W21 3.0
14 Sam Cox STMAGO D15 W20 L5 W19 L7 2.5
15 Michael Billings STIGNA D14 L10 W16 L8 W23 2.5
16 Grant Creamer KORTRI L20 D23 L15 W28 W24 2.5
17 Jack Little STMAGO W5 W19 L1 L10 L11 2.0
18 Arvin Akbari QUEENS W10 L6 L11 W20 L9 2.0
19 Spencer Pitre DOONPS W21 L17 L8 L14 W25 2.0
20 Joshua Freake QUEENS W16 L14 L10 L18 W26 2.0
21 Eli Taylor STANNE L19 W22 L9 W24 L13 2.0
22 Trinity Burke KORTRI L8 L21 W27 W25 L12 2.0
23 Logan Brett STANNE L11 D16 L25 W27 L15 1.5
24 Augusto Tavares OURLAD L6 W27 L4 L21 L16 1.0
25 Connor Anderson QUEENS L7 L13 W23 L22 L19 1.0
26 Braden MacKinnon STBERN L3 L5 W28 L13 L20 1.0
27 Charisma Xiong QUEENS L9 L24 L22 L23 W28 1.0
28 Madison Rothman KORTRI L4 L12 L26 L16 L27 0.0

Grades 1-6 Top School

Team School Grd1 Grd2 Grd3 Grd4 Grd5 Grd6 Total
STIGNA St. Ignatius of Loyola P.S. 2.0 4.0 3.5 3.0 4.0 4.0 20.5
KWBILI K-W Bilingual 2.5 3.0 4.5 3.5 3.5 3.0 20.0
STGEOR St. George-German E.S. 2.5 3.0 3.0 3.5 3.0 5.0 20.0
OURLAD Our Lady of Lourdes 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 18.0
ELIZAB Elizabeth Ziegler P.S. 4.0 3.5 2.0 0.0 5.0 2.0 16.5
LESTER Lester B. Pearson P.S. 3.0 2.0 3.5 5.0 0.0 2.5 16.0
STGREG St. Gregory E.S. 0.0 1.5 3.0 3.5 2.0 3.0 13.0
EDNAST Edna Staebler P.S. 0.0 4.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 11.0
KORTRI Kortright Hills P.S. 0.0 5.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 2.0 11.0
STANNE St. Anne E.S. 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 10.0
FRANKL Franklin P.S. 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 2.5 4.0 8.5
JFCARM J.F. Carmichael P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0 2.5 8.5
SUDDAB Suddaby P.S. 2.5 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 8.5
ABRAHA Abraham Erb P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.5 5.0 0.0 7.5
LAUREL Laurelwood P.S. 0.0 0.0 3.5 4.0 0.0 0.0 7.5
STAGAT St. Agatha 0.0 0.0 2.5 2.5 0.0 2.5 7.5
ECLHAR Harmonie (de l') 0.0 3.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 6.0
STBERN St. Bernadette E.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 1.5 2.0 5.5
STCLEM St. Clement E.S. 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 2.5 5.5
STBONI St. Boniface 0.0 2.5 0.0 2.5 0.0 0.0 5.0
STMATT St. Matthew E.S. 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0
STPEPA Sts. Peter & Paul 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 5.0
ECARBO Arbour Vista P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0
FOUNDA St. Teresa E.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 2.0 4.0
HOLYTR Holy Trinity Catholic Guelph 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0
KEATSW Keatsway P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 4.0
LEXING Lexington P.S. 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0
STJOSE St. Joseph Fergus E.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 0.0 4.0
STLUKE St. Luke 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 4.0 0.0 4.0
VISTAH Vista Heights P.S. 0.0 3.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.5
LACKNE Lackner Woods P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 3.0
MILLEN Millenwoods P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0
SANDHI Sandhills P.S. 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 3.0 3.0
GRANDV Grand View P.S. 0.0 0.0 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5

Grades 7-8 Top School

Team School Grd7 Grd8 Total
STIGNA St. Ignatius of Loyola P.S. 3.5 4.0 7.5
WELLES Wellesley P.S. 3.0 4.5 7.5
KORTRI Kortright Hills P.S. 4.0 3.0 7.0
QUEENS Queensmount P.S. 3.0 4.0 7.0
STGEOR St. George-German E.S. 4.0 3.0 7.0
STMAGO St. Mary s 4.0 3.0 7.0
VISTAH Vista Heights P.S. 5.0 0.0 5.0
KWBILI K-W Bilingual 0.0 4.5 4.5
CENTEN Centennial P.S. 4.0 0.0 4.0
LESTER Lester B. Pearson P.S. 4.0 0.0 4.0
STBERN St. Bernadette E.S. 1.0 3.0 4.0
MACGRE MacGregor P.S. 3.5 0.0 3.5
OURLAD Our Lady of Lourdes E.S. 2.5 1.0 3.5
BRESLA Breslau P.S. 3.0 0.0 3.0
FOUNDA St. Teresa E.S. 0.0 3.0 3.0
GLENMO Glen Morris Central E.S. 3.0 0.0 3.0
STANLE Stanley Park P.S. 3.0 0.0 3.0
STANNE St. Anne E.S. 0.0 3.0 3.0
STGREG St. Gregory E.S. 2.5 0.0 2.5
COURTL Courtland Av. P.S. 2.0 0.0 2.0
DOONPS Brigadoon P.S. 0.0 2.0 2.0


Your players may also be interested in the following tournament:

The Ontario Youth Chess Championships

Also, Don't forget to pass the word to help ensure the success of this annual event!

***

Why do you want Chess in Your School? (Click on the link to find out more ... - 160kb pdf)

This document was developed with excerpts from the following Collection of studies and Papers:

The Benefits of Chess in Education (Click on the link for the full document - 2MB pdf)

***

 
Copyright © 2020 by PSM Enterprises. All rights reserved.
Revised: 07 Feb 2020 02:48 PM .